Focus on highlights - Day trip【Train and bus】

Don't worry if you can't drive a car. You can use train and bus to get around Echigo-Tsumari. A day trip itinerary takes you from Echigo-Yuzawa station to Matsudai Nohbutai and then to MonET on trains and even to Kiyotsukyo Tunnel on a bus!

Information and Map

9:14 Departing Echigo-Yuzawa station
36 min
Super rapid express Snow Rabbit to Arai
9:50 Get off at Matsudai station
40 min
10:30 Walking up to the Matsudai Castle
Artworks in Joyama and Matsudai Castle
After getting off the train, start walking to the Matsudai Castle. As you climbing up Joyama spreading behind Matsudai Nohbutai, you will begind to see many artworks outdoor such as "Riverse City" by Pascale Marthine Tayou and "The○△□Tower and the Red Dragonfly" by Tanaka Shintaro. ※ The special ticket holder can take a free shuttle bus from Matsudai Nohbutai to the Matsudai Castle or rent a bicycle at JPY300.
40 min
11:30 Returning to Matsudai Nohbutai for lunch
Matsudai Nohbutai / Echigo-Matsudai Satoyama Shokudo
Matsudai Nohbutai has reopened with new artworks. Enjoy buffet lunch at Echigo-Matsudai Satoyama Shokudo. ※ Closed on Tuesdays and Wednesdays

Check out "The Kabakovs' Dreams" - the series of artworks by Ilya and Emilia Kabakov after lunch or while you are waiting for your turn for the buffet lunch. ※ Closed on Tuesdays and Wednesdays
5 min
12:50 Get on a train at Matsudai Station
9 min
Hokuhoku Line to Muikamachi station
12:58 Get off train at Tokamachi station
10 min
13:15 Now to the home base of ETAT!
Museum on Echigo-Tsumari: MonET
Echigo-Tsumari Satoyma Museum of Contemporary Art (2F) has changed its collections and extended exhibition space and re-opened on 22 July 2021. The new artworks include ones by exciting contemporary artists such as Nawa Kohei and me.
※ Closed on Wednesdays
10 min
14:28 Taking train from Tokamachi station
26 min
Super rapid express Snow Rabbit to Echigo-Yuzawa
14:54 Getting off train at Echigo-Yuzawa station
Head to the bus terminal (no.4) on the East Exit
15:10 Getting on Minami Echigo Kanko Bus
24 min
Kiyotsu - Tsunan - Morinomiyahara station Route
15:34 Getting off the bus at the bus stop, Kiyotsukyo Entrance
30 min
16:10 Beautiful landscape where art meets nature
"Tunnel of Light" by Ma Yansong / MAD Architect (within the Kiyotsukyo Tunnel)
The journey completes with an overwhelming artwork and landscape. The Kiyotsukyo Tunnel was transformed into an artwork during ETAT2018. In addition, a new work has been open at the 2nd lookout in the tunnel this spring and you can enjoy different atmosphere of Kiyotsukyo.
※ Booking is required for visit between 22 July and 15 August 2021
30 min
17:40 Return to the bus stop, Kiyotsukyo Entrance
17:47 Get on Minamiechigo Kankobus
28 min
Kiyotsu - Tsunan - Morinomiyahara station Route
18:15 Arrive at Echigo-Yuzawa station

Summary

Dates 22 July to the end of October 2021
Origin / Destination Echigo-Yuzawa station / Echigo-Yuzawa station
Transportation Train / Bus
Note

Please be aware that public transport times are subject to change.

Contact us for consultation on personalized tours or travel agency original plans.
Stay In Touch

Stay connected with the ETAT official social media to receive the latest news and event information, and the many seasonal faces of Echigo-Tsumari as well as new issue of the ETAT official media, “Art from the Land”.